Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Morgeez MarketPlace is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how Morgeez MarketPlace collect customer information, how Morgeez MarketPlace use it and what your access rights to the data are. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us or call 0860 300 999.

Information Collected

When you use the Morgeez MarketPlace website to browse or for online shopping, Morgeez MarketPlace collect the details provided by you together with the information Morgeez MarketPlace learn about you from your use of Morgeez MarketPlace’s Products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting Morgeez MarketPlace’s stores, such as:

Basic Personal Details

When you register to create an online profile or shop online, Morgeez MarketPlace ask you for basic personal details including:

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your mobile number;
  • your identity number; and
  • your date of birth; and
  • your business details if you register as a business

TNo credit card information is stored on Morgeez MarketPlace’s servers in the form of cookies. Morgeez MarketPlace use secure and reputable payment processors. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Morgeez MarketPlace follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. On occasion, Morgeez MarketPlace will ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example:

  • Your opinion of Morgeez MarketPlace’s Products and services through feedback or Product reviews
  • Your communication preferences, including newsletters

We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms. Morgeez MarketPlace make use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. Morgeez MarketPlace also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns

We Use Cookies

Like many online service providers, Morgeez MarketPlace uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating your use of Morgeez MarketPlace’s Sites and to find out how Morgeez MarketPlace’s service may be improved. Morgeez MarketPlace use cookies and other technologies to collect and analyse information about you and your usage of Morgeez MarketPlace’s site to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize Morgeez MarketPlace’s content and the experiences you receive.
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser when you visit a website. You can find out more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org.

Use of your Information

Morgeez MarketPlace uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual customers via mail, email, telephone, fax or in person. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about Products and services that Morgeez MarketPlace think will be of interest to customers. Morgeez MarketPlace also contacts customers to obtain feedback that will help improve its Products and services and for operational reasons. Customers may occasionally also receive very carefully selected and relevant third party communications done in conjunction with ourselves.

Different Types of Cookies

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

Access

We use access cookies to identify subscribers and ensure access to subscription-only pages. You understand you are participating in a public forum and that your submitted content and other personal information will be available to all other users of the Sites, the Community and potentially Third Party Sites;

Fraud prevention

We use fraud prevention cookies to monitor and prevent suspicious activity and fraudulent traffic.

Functionality

Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using Morgeez MarketPlace’s Site, such as the possibility to set your preferences or to remember your previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance

We use these cookies to monitor Site performance. This allows us to provide Morgeez MarketPlace’s visitors with a high quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, Morgeez MarketPlace might use performance cookies to track error messages, and to determine improvements to Morgeez MarketPlace’s Sites.

Analytics

We use analytical cookies to optimise Morgeez MarketPlace’s service. For example, to optimise the usability of Morgeez MarketPlace’s website by AB-testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how you use Morgeez MarketPlace’s service. Morgeez MarketPlace use cookies to help us understand Morgeez MarketPlace’s audience and the success of advertising campaigns. Morgeez MarketPlace also use analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour like spam. When Morgeez MarketPlace use analytical cookies, this could include third party cookies. These third party analytical cookies process personal information.

Personalisation

We use personal cookies to improve your experience of Morgeez MarketPlace’s Products by personalising Morgeez MarketPlace’s Sites. For example, Morgeez MarketPlace help you to find new content and recommend email alerts based on the topics you read. Where Morgeez MarketPlace’s Sites have such functionality, you can manage elements of personalisation in your account. Morgeez MarketPlace want to understand what type of device and operating system you are using to show you the best version of the Site. Morgeez MarketPlace use cookies to identify your location to display the Products on the Site that are most relevant to your location.

Advertising

We use advertising cookies for commercial, editorial and promotional purposes. With these cookies, your internet and surfing behaviour can be followed over various domains and websites. Advertising cookies are often placed by third parties. For example, if you read a number of articles on food on other sites, you would see more food-related advertisements as Morgeez MarketPlace have inferred that you are interested in this topic. You may also see advertisements for Morgeez MarketPlace’s Products and services on other websites if you have previously visited Morgeez MarketPlace’s Sites. Morgeez MarketPlace use cookies to understand what advertisements you have been shown, or clicked on, and to present you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

Morgeez MarketPlace does not have access to or control over (personal data collected via) these cookies or other features that advertisers and third parties may use. Our Privacy & Cookie Policy is therefore not applicable to these cookies, and Morgeez MarketPlace refer you to their Privacy Statements to read how they handle your data. Morgeez MarketPlace may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or when you complete forms. Morgeez MarketPlace make use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. Morgeez MarketPlace also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns with third parties.

Some cookies are associated with your account. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are set on a browser or device. There are two broad categories of cookies:

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Our authorised staff and specific third party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When Morgeez MarketPlace cooperate with third parties and they process your personal data on Morgeez MarketPlace’s behalf, Morgeez MarketPlace make sure your personal data will be handled with the same integrity and security.

Morgeez MarketPlace is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so. Customers are afforded the opportunity to easily opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

Morgeez MarketPlace is a member of the Direct Marketing Association of SA. Over and above its role as protector, the DMA SA sets out to promote best practice and raise the standard of direct marketing through the origination and regular updating of DM codes of practice and best practice guidelines.

Access Rights

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requires companies to publish a manual of all information held by them. A combined manual has been prepared which applies to all members of the Massmart group and can be accessed via www.massmart.co.za. The information officer can be contacted at support@morgeez.com.
You may wish to opt-out from Morgeez MarketPlace communication at any time by editing your communication preferences under “My Profile ”.

s2Member®
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0